AVAILABLE 24/7
[…] Who Can Get Probation in Florida?

Probation may be an option for individuals charged with a misdemeanor or a felony. Florida’s rules regarding who gets probation is determined during the sentencing phase of a trial or during the negotiation process of a plea deal.

The likelihood of someone getting probation may be affected by the crime with which they are charged. During sentencing, the court can determine whether probation is a good fit under the law and for the situation at hand. According to Florida Statute § 948.011:

“When the law authorizes the placing of a defendant on probation, and when the defendant’s offense is punishable by both fine and imprisonment, the trial court may, in its discretion, impose a fine upon him or her and place him or her on probation or into community control as an alternative to imprisonment.”

What Are the Different Types of Probation?

In addition to determining whether someone will be sentenced to probation, the legal system also has rules in place to determine which type of probation they will be subject to.