Call or Text Mike G now on his cell at 813-468-3081
[…] SEXUAL BATTERY VS. SEXUAL ASSAULT: WHAT’S THE DIFFERENCE?

In Florida, the legal definition of battery is broader than many people assume. According to Florida Statute 784.03, battery occurs when a person:

  • Actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against their will, or
  • Intentionally causes bodily harm to another person

This is commonly referred to as battery touch or strike in Florida.

Sexual battery is a form of criminal sexual conduct involving any unwanted (non-consensual) contact with another person’s intimate parts. Under Florida Statute s. 794.011, sexual battery, more commonly known as rape, is defined as follows:

“Non-consensual oral, anal, or vaginal penetration by, or union with, the sexual organ of another or the anal or vaginal penetration of another by any other object; however, sexual battery does not include an act done for a bona fide medical purpose.”

Both sexual assault and sexual battery involve non-consensual or unwanted sexual contact. The main difference is that sexual battery—also known as aggravated sexual assault—requires the use of force, threats, or coercion to compel the victim to engage in sexual acts.