Call or Text Mike G now on his cell at 813-468-3081
[…] It refers to any non-consensual sexual penetration or contact, and a conviction carries lifelong consequences, including mandatory sex offender registration and a high likelihood of prison time.

Mike G Law understands how complex and emotionally charged these cases can be. With more than 25 years of criminal defense experience, sexual battery defense attorney Mike G is here to break down the legal definitions, outline what prosecutors must prove, and explain your rights if you’ve been accused of sexual battery in Florida.

WHAT IS SEXUAL BATTERY IN FLORIDA?

Under Florida Statute § 794.011, sexual battery is defined as:

“Oral, anal, or vaginal penetration by, or union with, the sexual organ of another or the anal or vaginal penetration of another by any object without consent.”

This is more than just physical contact—it refers specifically to sexual acts involving penetration or union, whether by body part or object. The law does not include acts done for medical purposes.